Canddi
mobile Navigation dropdown

Our Advice. Your Decision.

Privacy Policy

When you are using this website, you are required to provide personal and company information. Software Advisory Service may record products and services you are interested in and will monitor site traffic patterns and use. Personal and company information may be passed on to relevant third parties.

If you do not want Software Advisory Service to collect of process personal or company information, please do not submit any details. If you believe any personal or company information to be incorrect, contact us and the information shall be immediately corrected or removed from our database at your request.

Please undertake that all personal and company information provided by you is accurate.

Information may be used by Software Advisory Service and its partners to contact you for further information.

Software Advisory Service has made every endeavour to ensure that the website is secure and reliable.

Please be assured that all appropriate safeguards and security measures are in place and have been established to protect your information.

The owners of this website are not liable or responsible for the security of personal information transmitted via this website.

The website uses cookies to help Software Advisory Service monitor how the website is used and help make it more useful to users. Cookies are a means by which information relating to your Internet usage is recorded on a hard drive and used by Software Advisory Service to improve the website content, services and products available to you.

The personal information that we collect from you will be collected, processed and maintained by the site owners. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We follow very strict security procedures for storage and disclosure of personal information which you have provided us via this website. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure.

Software Advisory Service and its partners may use your personal information in the following ways:

To populate online forms with data provided by you which we screen and pass on to suitable providers furnishing such providers with the information necessary for the conclusion of your request for further information.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and/or to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your electronic device.
To allow you to access and use our services and to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
For remarketing of products and services to you (whether directly or through nominated third parties), where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you; and/or to notify you of our news service, changes to the website, special events or other services we think may interest you; and/or to administer or develop our website.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: who provide products and services relevant to the products or services you have selected on our website and/or to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you directly about these by email, post and/or telephone with offers we think might be of interest to you.
We also may need to disclose your personal information: where it is necessary to comply with any applicable laws or to protect ourselves or our users (including exchanging information with other companies for the purposes of fraud protection), or in the event that we sell our business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business.

Your Rights

If you do not agree with this privacy policy then you should not enter any of your personal or company information on our website.

For additional information about our privacy policies, please contact us.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to Softwareadvisoryservice.com.

Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Data protection policy

Software Advisory Services respects your privacy and takes its obligations concerning the privacy of data very seriously.
The Software Advisory Services data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We will:

  • Abide by the eight data protection principles, as listed below
  • Ensure a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • Ensure all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • Provide adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • Ensure everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • Ensure queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, is dealt with effectively and promptly
  • Regularly review data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation.
  • Meet our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Ensure data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • Process personal data only in order to meet operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • Take steps to ensure personal data is up to date and accurate
  • Establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • Ensure that data subjects' rights can be appropriately exercised
  • Provide adequate security measures to protect personal data

Data protection principles

The Data Protection Act states that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully.
  2. Be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways.
  8. Not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection.

Accessing your Data

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to request a copy of the personal data which we store on our computer systems. The fee for this is £10. For further information, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer,
Software Advisory Service,
131 Minerva House,
Glasgow,
G3 8LE